PCWebopediaComputer & Networking Product Reviews
PCWebopedia / Product insights

7 Best 1080p 144Hz Capture Cards (November 2026) Reviews

This article may contain affiliate links. We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

BlueAVS Cyber4K Capture Card is our pick for the Best 1080p 144Hz Capture Cards because it maintains high-refresh rate passthrough without compromising signal integrity or requiring complex driver installations.

Selecting a capture card for high-refresh gaming requires balancing raw input throughput with the ability to encode video for streaming platforms. While many cards claim high-refresh support, the most reliable options ensure that the passthrough signal to your monitor remains identical to your source, preventing screen tearing or input lag during competitive play.

When evaluating these devices, consider the connection interface and software compatibility. USB 3.0 or higher is essential for handling the bandwidth required for 144Hz or 240Hz signals, and UVC compliance ensures the card functions immediately with standard broadcasting software like OBS Studio.

7 Best 1080p 144Hz Capture Cards in 2026 Reviews

Our Top Picks

  1. Premium Choice for 240Hz Streaming Elgato 4K X Capture Card
  2. Smart Control with Utility Software Portta DX20R Capture Card
  3. Full Color RGB24 Professional Capture AVerMedia Live Gamer ULTRA S
  4. Includes 100W Power Delivery Hagibis 4K60Hz Capture Card
  5. High-Frame Rate 120Hz Recording Guermok 4K60FPS Capture Card
  6. Dual-Port Versatility for Pro Setups XIIXMASK 4K60FPS Capture Card

Quick Comparison

Product Best For Key Strength Score
BlueAVS Cyber4K Capture Card Best Overall Supports 1440P at 144Hz and 1080P at 240Hz passthrough 4.9
Elgato 4K X Capture Card Premium Choice for 240Hz Streaming HDMI 2.1 support enables 4K144 passthrough and 1080p240 capture. 4.9
Portta DX20R Capture Card Smart Control with Utility Software Supports high-refresh-rate passthrough up to 1080p@240Hz and 2K@144Hz. 4.4
AVerMedia Live Gamer ULTRA S Full Color RGB24 Professional Capture RGB24 full-color support for superior visual quality. 4.3
Hagibis 4K60Hz Capture Card Includes 100W Power Delivery Dual interface design supports both USB-A and USB-C connections. 4.6
Guermok 4K60FPS Capture Card High-Frame Rate 120Hz Recording Supports PD 100W charging passthrough for the host device. 4.5
XIIXMASK 4K60FPS Capture Card Dual-Port Versatility for Pro Setups Supports 4K60FPS passthrough for high-resolution monitoring. 4.5

How We Chose

To identify the best 1080p 144Hz capture cards, we evaluate each device based on its ability to handle high-frame-rate signals without adding latency. We prioritize cards that support seamless passthrough, ensuring your gaming monitor receives the full refresh rate while the capture stream remains stable and clear for your audience.

  • High-refresh rate passthrough capability (144Hz/240Hz)
  • USB 3.0 or higher bandwidth requirement
  • UVC/UAC driverless compatibility
  • Audio mixing and external input support
  • Hardware-level encoding and compression formats (MJPEG, YUY2)

1 BlueAVS Cyber4K Capture Card — Best for Ultrawide High-Refresh Gaming

High-refresh gaming setups demand hardware that keeps pace with modern display technology, and the BlueAVS Cyber4K Capture Card addresses this by supporting high-frame-rate inputs up to 1440P at 144Hz and 1080P at 240Hz. This external device is designed for streamers and competitive players who require lossless passthrough to maintain the original frame rate and screen ratio of their gameplay without compression or cropping.

The device utilizes a USB-C interface and operates as a UVC/UAC compliant unit, meaning it functions as a true plug-and-play solution across Windows, macOS, and Linux without the need for additional drivers. It features a dedicated 3.5mm audio port that supports both line-in and headset audio, providing a streamlined way to mix voice chat or external audio sources directly into your stream.

For recording versatility, the card supports multiple video formats including MJPEG, YUY2, NV12, P010, and RGB, allowing for broadcast-quality captures. It is compatible with HDR and VRR signals, ensuring that the visual fidelity of your console or PC output is preserved during the recording process. The unit is housed in a compact frame designed for portability, making it a practical addition to mobile streaming rigs.

Users should note that the device requires a USB 5Gbps or higher port to achieve its full resolution and frame rate capabilities; connecting via USB 2.0 will limit performance to 1080P. With a 2-year limited warranty included, this capture card offers a reliable path for integrating high-refresh-rate gaming into professional-grade recording workflows.

Best for: Competitive gamers and streamers who need to capture high-refresh-rate gameplay at 1440P or 1080P while maintaining lossless passthrough.

Skip if: Users who only have access to USB 2.0 ports, as this will restrict the device to 1080P resolution.

Pros
  • Supports 1440P at 144Hz and 1080P at 240Hz passthrough
  • UVC/UAC plug-and-play compatibility with major operating systems
  • Integrated 3.5mm audio port for flexible sound mixing
  • Supports HDR and VRR for high-fidelity visual capture
Cons
  • Requires USB 5Gbps or higher for full performance
  • Limited to 1080P resolution when used with USB 2.0 connections

2 Elgato 4K X Capture Card — Premium Choice for 240Hz Streaming

Capturing high-frame-rate gameplay requires hardware that keeps pace with modern display standards. The Elgato 4K X Capture Card addresses this by utilizing HDMI 2.1 connectivity, which facilitates VRR passthrough to eliminate screen tearing while simultaneously recording your session. This feature is essential for maintaining visual fidelity, as it allows the signal to pass from your console or PC to your monitor without the stuttering often associated with frame rate mismatches during intense gaming sessions.

Designed for high-fidelity streaming, this capture card supports 4K resolution at 144Hz for pass-through, ensuring your gaming experience remains fluid. For those prioritizing high-speed recording, it provides the capability to capture at up to 1080p240, making it a robust tool for competitive gaming content. By supporting HDR10, it ensures that the visual quality of your recordings maintains the color depth and brightness intended by the source material, preventing the washed-out look that can occur with lower-tier capture hardware.

Integration is streamlined through USB 3.2 Gen 2 connectivity, which minimizes latency to ensure that your broadcast and gameplay stay perfectly synchronized. This high-bandwidth interface is critical for streamers who need their live commentary and game audio to align precisely with the on-screen action. The device is compatible with major streaming software including OBS, Streamlabs, and Twitch Studio, allowing for immediate deployment across platforms like YouTube, Discord, and Facebook Gaming.

The unit features a compact form factor measuring approximately 4.4 x 2.8 x 0.7 inches, making it a portable solution for desktop or mobile setups. This small footprint allows it to fit easily into crowded desk spaces or travel bags without requiring significant cable management. A notable trade-off is the requirement for a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port; users must ensure their computer hardware supports this standard to achieve the advertised ultra-low latency and high-frame-rate capture capabilities.

Best for: Competitive gamers and streamers who require high-frame-rate capture at 1080p240 or 4K144 passthrough with minimal latency.

Skip if: Users who do not require HDMI 2.1 features or high-refresh-rate recording may find more cost-effective, basic capture solutions better suited to their needs.

Pros
  • HDMI 2.1 support enables 4K144 passthrough and 1080p240 capture.
  • VRR passthrough ensures smooth, tear-free gaming visuals.
  • Ultra-low latency via USB 3.2 Gen 2 maintains synchronization.
  • Broad software compatibility with OBS and Streamlabs.
Cons
  • Requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port for optimal performance.
  • Higher technical specification may exceed requirements for casual 60fps streaming.

3 Portta DX20R Capture Card — Smart Control with Utility Software

Managing high-refresh-rate gameplay while streaming requires a capture card that can handle substantial data throughput without compromising visual fidelity. The Portta DX20R Capture Card addresses this by offering high-bandwidth passthrough capabilities, allowing users to maintain high-performance gaming experiences while simultaneously recording or streaming their content.

This device supports 4K 60Hz capture and passthrough, while also accommodating high-refresh-rate displays, including 2K at 144Hz and 1080p at 240Hz. By utilizing USB 3.0 connectivity, it ensures the necessary data transfer speeds for low-latency performance. The inclusion of Variable Refresh Rate (VRR) and High Dynamic Range (HDR) support helps maintain visual consistency, preventing screen tearing and preserving color depth during intense gaming sessions.

Usability is enhanced through the PORTTA CapHub Utility, which provides a centralized interface for managing video settings, audio mixing, and firmware updates. The hardware also features a smart switch for real-time control over display parameters and connected accessories like ring lights, accessible via a simple 2-3 second press. Its plug-and-play architecture ensures broad compatibility across Windows, macOS, and Linux without the need for manual driver installation.

The Portta DX20R Capture Card is a versatile tool for streamers who prioritize both high-resolution recording and high-refresh-rate gaming. While it offers robust technical specifications for modern consoles like the PS5 and Xbox, users should ensure their PC hardware meets the necessary USB 3.0 bandwidth requirements to fully utilize its high-frame-rate capture capabilities.

Best for: Gamers and streamers who need to capture high-refresh-rate gameplay at 1080p or 2K resolutions while maintaining HDR and VRR support.

Skip if: Users who do not have a USB 3.0 port or those who primarily stream at lower resolutions and do not require high-refresh-rate passthrough.

Pros
  • Supports high-refresh-rate passthrough up to 1080p@240Hz and 2K@144Hz.
  • Includes VRR and HDR technology for smoother, more vibrant visuals.
  • Features smart control functionality for real-time parameter adjustments.
  • Offers plug-and-play compatibility with major operating systems.
Cons
  • Requires USB 3.0 connectivity for optimal performance.
  • Advanced features rely on the PORTTA CapHub Utility software.

4 AVerMedia Live Gamer ULTRA S — Full Color RGB24 Professional Capture

High-fidelity streaming requires hardware that keeps pace with modern display standards without sacrificing color accuracy. The AVerMedia Live Gamer ULTRA S addresses this by offering RGB24 full-color support on Windows, ensuring that your captured footage maintains professional-grade visual fidelity during high-intensity gaming sessions.

Designed for versatility, this capture card supports 4K60 HDR and VRR passthrough, allowing you to maintain a seamless gaming experience on your primary monitor while simultaneously recording or streaming. It accommodates high-refresh-rate gaming, including 1440p144 and 1080p240 capture, making it a robust choice for competitive players who demand fluid motion without input lag.

The device integrates into modern workflows through its USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-C connection, which facilitates the capture of 5.1-channel audio and supports advanced software like OBS Studio and Streamlabs. Its compatibility extends across platforms, including Windows, macOS, and iPadOS, providing a flexible solution for various streaming setups.

Beyond standard resolutions, the unit offers ultrawide support for 21:9 gaming, specifically handling 3440×1440 and 2560×1080 inputs. This ensures that streamers using ultrawide monitors can broadcast their gameplay without the visual distortion or black bars often associated with standard capture hardware.

Best for: Streamers and competitive gamers who require high-refresh-rate passthrough and professional-grade RGB24 color accuracy for their broadcasts.

Skip if: Users who do not require high-refresh-rate passthrough or ultrawide support may find more cost-effective, basic capture solutions sufficient for their needs.

Pros
  • RGB24 full-color support for superior visual quality.
  • Supports 4K60, 1440p144, and 1080p240 passthrough.
  • Includes VRR and HDR passthrough for smooth, high-dynamic-range gameplay.
  • Native ultrawide resolution support for 21:9 displays.
Cons
  • Requires a USB 3.2 Gen 1 connection for optimal performance.
  • 5.1-channel audio capture is limited to Windows environments.

5 Hagibis 4K60Hz Capture Card — Includes 100W Power Delivery

The Hagibis 4K60Hz Capture Card simplifies high-resolution streaming by offering a versatile dual interface design that accommodates both USB-A and USB-C connections. This hardware eliminates the need for external power supplies or complex driver installations, making it a highly portable solution for capturing gameplay or live broadcasts directly to a laptop, tablet, or smartphone.

Engineered for demanding workflows, this device supports 4K@60Hz input and provides high-quality recording at 1080P@240fps. It is compatible with a wide range of software including OBS Studio, XSplit, and PotPlayer, ensuring seamless integration into existing streaming setups. The unit is designed to handle various signals from consoles like the PS5, Xbox Series X, and Switch, provided HDCP is disabled.

Beyond its capture capabilities, the card features 100W Power Delivery (PD) fast charging. This allows users to charge their connected tablet or mobile device while simultaneously streaming, preventing power interruptions during long sessions. Its compact size and plug-and-play functionality make it suitable for diverse environments, from indoor gaming setups to outdoor recording tasks.

While the device offers broad compatibility with Windows, MacOS, and Linux systems, users should note that iPadOS devices require version 17 or higher for proper operation. The capture card is strictly limited to HDMI input sources, serving as a dedicated bridge for digital video acquisition rather than a multi-input switcher.

Best for: Content creators and gamers who require a portable, plug-and-play capture solution with integrated device charging for mobile or tablet-based streaming.

Skip if: Users who require multiple HDMI inputs or those who need to capture signals from devices that cannot disable HDCP.

Pros
  • Dual interface design supports both USB-A and USB-C connections.
  • Integrated 100W PD fast charging keeps host devices powered during use.
  • Plug & Play functionality requires no drivers or external power.
  • Supports high-frame-rate recording up to 1080P@240fps.
Cons
  • Limited to HDMI input sources only.
  • Requires HDCP to be disabled on source consoles for successful capture.

6 Guermok 4K60FPS Capture Card — High-Frame Rate 120Hz Recording

The Guermok 4K60FPS Capture Card distinguishes itself by offering PD 100W USB-C charging passthrough, allowing users to maintain power to their tablet or laptop host device during extended streaming sessions. This feature addresses the common challenge of battery depletion when using portable devices for high-demand video capture tasks.

Engineered for high-frame-rate performance, this device supports 2K at 120FPS and 1080P at 120FPS input, making it a viable choice for capturing fast-paced gameplay or dynamic content. It utilizes a USB 3.0 interface to ensure the necessary bandwidth for high-resolution, high-refresh-rate signals, though it remains compatible with various operating systems including Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android.

The unit is designed for plug-and-play operation, requiring no specialized drivers to function with popular streaming software such as OBS Studio, Streamlabs, and Zoom. It includes a USB-A to USB-C adapter to accommodate different connection setups, though users should note that the PD charging capability is restricted to the USB-C port and does not function through the USB-A adapter.

As a versatile tool for content creators, the Guermok 4K60FPS Capture Card supports a range of inputs from cameras, gaming consoles like the Switch, and VR headsets. Because it relies on video decoding, users should anticipate millisecond-level latency and verify that their source device has HDCP disabled if they encounter signal issues during setup.

Best for: Content creators and gamers who need to capture high-frame-rate footage while simultaneously charging their USB-C host device.

Skip if: Users who require a capture card with HDMI loop-out for zero-latency monitoring on a secondary display.

Pros
  • Supports PD 100W charging passthrough for the host device.
  • Capable of 2K and 1080P capture at 120FPS.
  • Broad compatibility with multiple operating systems and streaming software.
  • Includes a USB-A to USB-C adapter for flexible connectivity.
Cons
  • No HDMI loop-out for direct monitor connection.
  • Charging function is limited to the USB-C port only.
  • Signal may experience millisecond-level latency due to video decoding.

7 XIIXMASK 4K60FPS Capture Card — Dual-Port Versatility for Pro Setups

The XIIXMASK 4K60FPS Capture Card distinguishes itself with a versatile dual-port design, offering both USB-A and USB-C connectivity to accommodate a wide range of hardware setups. This device is engineered to handle high-fidelity workflows, supporting 4K60FPS capture and passthrough for real-time monitoring while simultaneously recording gameplay or streaming.

Designed for demanding content creators, the unit supports high-frame-rate recording up to 1920×1080@120FPS. It provides broad flexibility by supporting multiple video formats, including MJPEG, YUY2, NV12, and XRGB. This ensures compatibility with various professional streaming software and recording requirements without the need for additional drivers or external power sources.

Usability is enhanced through integrated 3.5mm audio input and microphone output ports, allowing users to embed commentary or ambient audio directly into their stream. The hardware is compatible with a vast array of devices, including modern consoles like the PS5 and Switch, as well as PCs, Macs, and DSLR cameras.

The plug-and-play nature of this capture card simplifies the setup process across diverse operating systems, including Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, and iPadOS. By removing the complexity of external power requirements, it serves as a streamlined solution for those focused on live streaming, video editing, or device mirroring.

Best for: Content creators and gamers who require high-frame-rate 1080p recording and 4K passthrough across multiple platforms.

Skip if: Users who require advanced internal PCIe capture cards for lower latency or specialized broadcast-grade features.

Pros
  • Supports 4K60FPS passthrough for high-resolution monitoring.
  • Handles 1080P 120FPS recording for smooth high-frame-rate content.
  • Integrated 3.5mm audio ports for direct microphone and headset connection.
  • Plug-and-play functionality with no driver installation required.
Cons
  • Limited to USB 3.0 bandwidth constraints for high-resolution data throughput.
  • Lacks advanced onboard hardware encoding features found in dedicated internal cards.

Best 1080p 144Hz Capture Cards Buying Guide

Understanding Passthrough vs. Capture

Passthrough refers to the ability of the capture card to send the video signal from your console or PC directly to your monitor without processing delays. This is critical for maintaining your 144Hz experience while you play.

The capture stream, however, is the signal sent to your computer for recording or broadcasting. High-quality cards allow you to play at 144Hz while simultaneously recording at a lower frame rate or resolution, depending on your streaming software settings.

The Importance of USB Bandwidth

A capture card is only as fast as the connection to your computer. Using a USB 3.0 or 3.2 Gen 2 port is non-negotiable for high-refresh-rate capture, as older USB 2.0 ports lack the necessary bandwidth to transmit high-frame-rate data.

Always verify that your computer's port supports the required data transfer speeds. If you experience dropped frames or resolution caps, the bottleneck is often the physical USB connection rather than the capture card itself.

Driverless UVC Compatibility

UVC (USB Video Class) compliance allows a capture card to function as a plug-and-play device. This means your operating system recognizes the card as a webcam or video source immediately, without needing proprietary drivers.

This compatibility is essential for stability across Windows, macOS, and Linux. It ensures that your capture card will work seamlessly with popular streaming applications like OBS Studio, Streamlabs, and Discord.

Audio Integration and Mixing

Many modern capture cards include a 3.5mm audio port, which is vital for streamers who need to mix external microphone audio or game chat directly into their broadcast. This feature reduces the need for complex software-based audio routing.

When choosing a card, check if the audio port supports line-in or headset inputs. This flexibility allows you to consolidate your audio setup, making it easier to manage levels during live broadcasts.

Variable Refresh Rate (VRR) Support

VRR passthrough is a premium feature that prevents screen tearing by synchronizing your monitor's refresh rate with your console's output. If you play on a PS5 or Xbox Series X, look for a card that explicitly supports VRR passthrough.

Without VRR support, you may be forced to disable this feature on your console to use the capture card, which can negatively impact the smoothness of your gameplay experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a 4K capture card to stream at 1080p 144Hz?

No, but many 4K-capable cards offer better internal processing and higher bandwidth support, which can result in more stable 1080p 144Hz performance.

Will a capture card add lag to my game?

A high-quality capture card with passthrough should add zero perceptible lag to your monitor, as the video signal is split before it reaches the capture processing chip.

Can I use a capture card with a laptop?

Yes, as long as your laptop has a USB 3.0 or higher port and sufficient CPU power to handle the video encoding tasks.

What is the difference between MJPEG and YUY2 capture formats?

MJPEG is a compressed format that uses less bandwidth, making it easier to stream at high resolutions, while YUY2 is uncompressed and offers higher color accuracy at the cost of higher bandwidth usage.

Do I need to install software for these capture cards?

Most modern cards are UVC compliant and do not require proprietary drivers, but you will still need streaming software like OBS to actually record or broadcast the video.

Conclusion: Our Top Pick

Our top pick is BlueAVS Cyber4K Capture Card. Choosing the right capture card depends on your specific hardware and whether you prioritize high-refresh passthrough or advanced audio mixing. The BlueAVS Cyber4K stands out for its versatility, while options like the Elgato 4K X offer premium features for demanding streamers.

Regardless of your choice, ensure your PC setup meets the USB bandwidth requirements to take full advantage of these cards. By focusing on UVC compatibility and passthrough specs, you can achieve a professional-grade streaming setup that keeps your high-refresh gaming experience intact.